​​​

The Second Russian – French Workshop on Computational Geophysics is organized by Institute of Petroleum  Geology  and  Geophysics  SB  RAS,  Institute  of  Computational  Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics SB RAS, Novosibirsk National Research University and Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA). This Workshop will be held in the guest house “Lesnaya Skazka” (http://www.lesnaya-skazka.ru ), September 22 – 24, 2014. The working language is English, no translation is previewed. 
 
Scientific program of the Seminar 
 
Monday, September 22 
1.  16.00 – 16.30 Opening Chairmen: Laevsky Yury. & Tcheverda Vladimir. 
Welcome speeches: 
Mikhail I. Epov, academician, director of Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS Mikhail P. Fedoruk, professor, rector of Novosibirsk National Research University Yuri  M.  Laevsky,  professor,  Institute of Computational  Mathematics and  Mathematical  Geophysics SB RAS 
2.  Plenary talk Chairmen: Laevsky Yury, Tcheverda Vladimir. 
16.30 – 17.30 Epov M.I. Plenary talk. TBA. 
19.00 Ice-break 
 
Tuesday, September 23 
1.  Plenary talks.  Chairman: Tcheverda Vladimir.  
9.00 – 9.45. Kostin V. (iNSL MKL Dense Solvers) Powered by Intel® Math Kernel Library  
9.45 – 10.30. Tveranger J. (Bergen, Uni Research, CIPR). Characterization of fault zones: constraints and challenges to description and modelling 
10.30 – 11.00. Coffee-break. 
2.  Session “Geoelectric” Chairman: Antonov Evgeny. 
11.00  –  11.30  Durufle  M.  (INRIA,  Magique  3D)  Optimized  transmission  conditions  for  domain decomposition methods and Helmholtz equation. 
11.30 – 12.00 Ivanov M., Kremer I. (IPGG) Numerical solution of direct geoelectric problems in 3D conducting media  
12.00  –  12.30  Shtabel  N.  (IPGG)  Finite  element  modelling  of  the  electric  field  for  geophysical application 
12.30  –  13.00  Nechaev  O.,  Epov  M.  (IPGG)  Inversion  of  lateral  logging  sounding  on  the  base  of modified optimization algorithm. 
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch 
3.  Plenary talks. 
Chairman: Barucq Helene. 
14.30 – 15.15 Laevsky Yu. (ICM&MG) Domain decomposition methods for non-stationary problems.  
15.15  – 16.00.  Djellouli R.  (California State University  Northridge) Efficient solution  methodology based on local wave tracking strategy for high frequency Helmholtz problems. 
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee-break  
4.  Session “Geoelectric” Chairman: Shurina Ella. 
16.30 – 17.00 Barucq H.*​, Bendali A.☆, Diaz J.*, Fares M.§, Tordeux S.* (* INRIA, Magique 3D, ☆ INSA,  §  CERFACS)  A  Discontinuous Galerkin  Method  to  solve  the  Helmholtz  equation  in heterogenous media 
17.00  –  17.30  Surodina  I.,  Epov  M.,  Glinskih  V.  (IPGG)  Numerical  simulation  of  borehole  and surface geoelectric problems on the base of GPU. 
17.30 – 18.00 Antonov E.Yu., Kozhevnikov N.O. (IPGG) Inductive source electrical and magnetic polarizations: theory, modeling and experiment. 
18.00  –  18.30  Mogilatov  V.,  Goldman  M.  (IPGG,  University  of  Haifa)  Displacement  currents  in geoelectromagnetic methods. 
 
Wednesday, September 24
​​​1.  Plenary talks 
Chairman: Tcheverda Vladimir. 
9.00 – 9.45 Virieux J. (Joseph Fourier University – Grenoble 1). Multiparametric reconstruction for near-surface imaging based on different seismic phases. 
9.45 – 10.30 Barucq H. (INRIA, Magique 3D), Djellouli R. and Estecahandy E. Shape reconstruction of non-convex elastic scatterers using a regularized Newton-type method 
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee-break 
2.  Session “Seismic waves” Chairman: Lisitsa Vadim. 
11.00 – 11.30 Brossier R., Zhou W., Operto S., Virieux J. (Joseph Fourier University – Grenoble 1) Combining diving and reflected waves for velocity and impedance models building by waveform inversion 
11.30 – 12.00 Diaz J., Barucq H. and Calandra H. (INRIA, Magique 3D and Total  SA) Dispersion Analysis of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for the simulation of wave propagation 
12.00 – 12.30 Bretaudeau F., Brossier R., Metivier L., Virieux J. (Universite Grenoble Alpes) First-arrival delayed-time tomography using one loop 
12.30 – 13.00 Neklyudov D., Dmitriev M., Belonosov M., Tcheverda V. (IPGG and Saudi Aramco) Frequency-domain iterative solver for 3D elastic wave equation 
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch 
3.  Plenary talks 
Chairman: Tordeux Sebastien. 
14.30  –  15.15  Joly  P.  (INRIA,  POEMS)  Effective  transmission  conditions  for  the  transmission  of elastic waves across thin layers. 
4.  Session “Seismic waves” Chairman: Tordeux Sebastien. 
15.15 – 15.45 Protasov M. (IPGG) AVA-Analysis of Depth Images of Multicomponent VSP Data  
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee-break 
5.  Session “Seismic waves” Chairman: Protasov Maksim. 
16.30 – 16.55 Barucq H. (INRIA, Magique 3D), Calandra H. (Total), Chaumont-Frelet T. (INRIA Magique 3D), Gout C. (LMI INSA-Rouen) Helmholtz equation in highly heterogeneous media. 
16.55 – 17.20 Metivier L.☆* ​Brossier R.  ☆*, , Operto S.§*, Virieux J.
*☆,  (*Univ. Grenoble Alpes; § Univ.  Nice  Sophia-Antipolis,  ☆  CNRS)  SMART:  robustly  dissipative  absorbing  layer  and  S-waves filtering for seismic wave propagation in acoustic anisotropic media 
17.20  –  17.45  Bonnasse-Gahot  M.  (INRIA,  Magique  3D),  Calandra  H.  (Total),  Diaz  J.  (INRIA, Magique 3D) Performance analysis of DG and HDG methods for the simulation of seismic wave propagation in harmonic domain 
17.45  –  18.15  Chabassier  J.  (INRIA,  Magique  3D)  and  Imperiale  S.  (INRIA,  M3DISIM) Fourth order energy-preserving locally implicit discretization for linear wave equations 
18.15  –  18.45  Diaz  J.,  Lisitsa  V.,  Tcheverda  V.  (INRIA,  Magique  3D  and  IPGG)  Coupling  of  the Discontinuous Galerkin and Finite Difference techniques to simulate seismic waves in the presence of sharp interface 

Thursday, September 25 ​
1.  Plenary talks 
Chairman: Tcheverda Vladimir.  
9.00 – 9.45 Baina R. (OPERA) Asymptotic ray theory at the bedside of band-limited seismic imaging 
2.  Session “General questions” Chairman: Tcheverda Vladimir. 
9.45  –  10.15.  Kolyukhin  D.,  Torabi  A.,  Tveranger  J.  Statistical  analysis  of  fault  attributes  and relations between them. Simulation of fault zone structures. 
10.15 – 10.45 Coffee-break 
2.  Session “General questions” Chairman: Laevsky Yury. 
10.45 – 11.15 Perepechko Yu., Romensky E.I., Reshetova G.V. (IGM, IM and ICM&MG) Modeling of compressible multiphase flow through elastic porous media 
11.15 – 11.45 Il’in V.P. (ICM&MG) On the variational Alternating Direction Implicit methods and rational Krylov subspaces 
11.45 – 12.15 Kalinkin A. (ICM&MG) Direct LA solvers for computers with distributed memory 
12.15  –  12.45  Tordeux  S.  (INRIA,  Magique  3D).  A  discontinuous  Galerkin  method  whose  shape functions are constructed thanks to an integral equation formulation  
12.45  –  13.10  Kandryukova  T.,  Laevsky  Yu.  (ICM&MG)  Numerical  simulation  of  filtration combustion 
13.10 – 14.30 Lunch 
3.  Plenary talks Chairman: Tcheverda Vladimir. 
14.30  –  15.15  Vershinin  A.  (MSU,  Chair  of  computational  mechanics).  Numerical  modeling  for geophysical applications in CAE FIDESYS.​4.  Session “General questions” Chairman: Laevsky Yury. 
15.15  –  15.45  Voronin K.(NSU),  Laevsky  Yu.  (ICM&MG)  Stream  splitting  schemes  in  numerical simulation of geodynamics 
5.  Session “Seismic waves” 
15.45 – 16.15 Silvestrov I. (IPGG & OPERA), Baina R. (OPERA), Landa E. (OPERA) Imaging of diffraction objects using post-stack reverse-time migration 
16.15 – 16.45 Gadylshin K. (NSU), Bakulin A., Dmitriev M., Golikov P., Neklyudov D., Tcheverda V.  (IPGG  and  Saudi  Aramco).  Influence  of  free-surface  related  multiples  on  near-surface reconstruction with frequency domain full waveform inversion. 
16.45 – 17.15 Coffee break 
6.  Session “Seismic waves” Chairman: Lisitsa Vadim. 
17.15  –  17.45  Solovev  S.,  Tordeux  S.  (IPGG  and  INRIA  Magique  3D)  Efficient  singular  value decomposition for the geophysical inverse problems 
17.45 – 18.15 Diaz J., Peron V. (INRIA, Magique 3D) Thin layer models for geophysical applications 
18.15  –  18.45  Lys  E.,  Romensky  E.,  Tcheverda  V.,  Epov  M.  (IPGG)  Wave  propagation  through prestressed elastic media.