​​We cordially invite you to participate in the 4th International Symposium of IGCP608, which will be held from August 15 to 20, 2016 in Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk (Russia).

The mechanisms underlying the evolution of the Asia-Pacific  Cretaceous ecosystems are far from being fully understood. The IGCP608 project is aimed to reconstruct the Cretaceous ecosystems and the history of their responses to paleoenvironmental changes  in Asia and the Western Pacific. The Symposium will serve as a platform for participants to share their views on the  aleoenvironmental changes impacts both on terrestrial and marine  ecosystems. The scientific programme will cover a wide range of topics including paleoclimate, paleogeography, paleontology,  stratigraphy, tectonics, and petroleum geology.

The symposium is dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the birth  of Corresponding Member of the USSR Academy of Sciences,  Professor Vladimir N. Saks (1911–1979), Soviet geologist and paleontologist, and the founding father of the  Mesozoic paleontology and stratigraphy Research Group in Novosibirsk Academy Town.

Language of the symposium.

The official language of the symposium is English.

​All up-to-date information will be provided on http://igcp608.sci.ibaraki.ac.jp/

First circular​​

Second circular

Third circular​​​

Program

Ссылка на трансляцию​

Program

Monday, August 15, 2016

08:30-10:00 Registration (Conference Hall Entrance)

Opening Session

Chairpersons: Hisao Ando, Boris N. Shurygin

10:00-10:10 Welcome speech
Prof. Alexey E. Kontorovich RAS Academician (Scientific Supervisor of the Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS)

10:10-10:30 Opening address
​ Prof. Hisao Ando (IGCP608 Project Leader)

10:30-10:45 Special talk
Prof. Alexey E. Kontorovich Vladimir N. Saks: ideas on petroleum prospectivity of Cretaceous sediments in Siberian sedimentary basins

10:45-11:00 Special talk
Prof. Victor A. Zakharov, Prof. Boris N. Shurygin* Vladimir N. Saks: geologist and paleontologist, and the founding father of the Mesozoic paleontology and stratigraphy Research Group in Novosibirsk Academy Town

11:00-11:30 Group Photo & Coffee Break

​Session 1

Biodiversity of terrestrial and marine ecosystems. Cretaceous fauna and flora of Asia and the Western Pacific

Chairpersons: Jingeng Sha, Galina L. Kirillova​

11:30-11:50 The composition and dynamics of the Late Cretaceous and Paleocene Arctic plant communities Alexei B. Herman* (Geological Institute, Moscow) and Robert A. Spicer (The Open University, Milton Keynes)​

11:50-12:10 The mid-Cretaceous swamp plant communities of northeastern Asia Valentina S. Markevich, Eugenia V. Bugdaeva*, Tatyana A. Kovaleva, Elena B. Volynets, and Maxim A. Afonin (Institute of Biology and Soil Sciences, Vladivostok)

12:10-12:30 First flowering plants in Primorye region (Russia) Elena B. Volynets*, Eugenia V. Bugdaeva, Valentina S. Markevich, and Tatyana A. Kovaleva (Institute of Biology and Soil Sciences, Vladivostok)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:40 Excursion to the Central Siberian Geological Museum 

Chairpersons: Bandana Samant, Alexei B. Herman 

14:40-15:00 Conifer fossils from the Lower Cretaceous of Inner Mongolia, North China and their geologic significance Bainian Sun*, Xiaohui Xu, Defei Yan, and Peihong Jin (Lanzhou University)

15:00-15:20 The change of the Early Cretaceous ecosystems of Gusinoozerskiy Basin (the Buryat Republic) Eugenia V. Bugdaeva* and Valentina S. Markevich (Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Vladivostok)

15:20-15:40 Late Jurassic to Early Cretaceous oysters (Bivalvia, Ostreoidea) from Siberia: Taxonomy, palaeoecology, distribution and variations of carbon and oxygen isotopes Igor N. Kosenko (Novosibirsk State University)

​15:40-16:00 Taxonomy and morphological diversity of infructescences co-occurred with Trochodendroides leaves Lina B. Golovneva* and Pavel I. Alekseev (Komarov Botanical institute, St. Petersburg)

16:00-16:20 Coffee Break

Session 2

Cretaceous paleogeography and paleobiogeography 

Chairpersons: Ren Hirayama, Ichinnorov Niiden

16:20-16:40 Palaeobiogeographic implications of the Late Aptian–Albian polyconitid rudist fauna Jingeng Sha* (Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology) and Riccardo Cestari (G. d'Annunzio University, Chieti)

16:40-17:00 The discovery of the CORB in the Southern Tethyan Himalaya and its paleogeographic implication Guobiao Li*, Zichen Han, Xinfa Li, Xiaolu Niu, Tianyang Wang, Yi Han, Youjia Yao, Beibei Lv, and Wenyuan Zhang (China University of Geosciences, Beijing)

17:00-17:20 Late Cretaceous paleobiogeography of peninsular India: An overview of constraints from fossil tetrapods Sunil Bajpai (Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, Lucknow)

17:20-17:40 Terminal Maastrichtian–Danian marine incursion in Central India: Myth or Reality? Syed A. Jafar (National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research, Vasco-da-Gama)

18:30-21:00 Welcome party in the House of Scientists​

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Session 3

Cretaceous climate and environmental changes

Chairpersons: Guobiao Li, Eugenia V. Bugdaeva

09:00-09:20 Environmental changes in Early Cretaceous palaeobasin of Western Siberia based on marine and terrestrial palynomorphs Ekaterina B. Pestchevitskaya (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk)

09:20-09:40 Palaeoenvironmental changes in the Early Cretaceous of Gydan region (NW Siberia) Ekaterina B. Pestchevitskaya*, O.D. Nikolenko, L.G. Vakulenko, S.V. Ershov, and P.A. Yan (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk)

09:40-10:00 Palynomorphs and biofacies in the Upper Cretaceous sediments of northern Siberia Natalia K. Lebedeva (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk)

10:00-10:20 Cretaceous paleoenvironments of the Russian Southeast Galina L. Kirillova* and Svetlana A. Medvedeva (Kosygin Institute of Tectonics and Geophysics, Khabarovsk)

10:20-10:40 Assessing effects of Deccan volcanism on biota and environments of non-marine Maastrichtian–Palaeogene sediments of Central India Dhananjay M. Mohabey* and Bandana Samant (RTM Nagpur University)​

10:40-11:00 Palynological study of intertrappean sediments in the central and eastern parts of Deccan volcanic province of India to understand age and depositional environment Bandana Samant*, Deepesh Yadav, and Dhananjay M. Mohabey (RTM Nagpur University)

11:00-11:20 Coffee Break

Session 4

Cretaceous stratigraphy and sedimentology

Chairpersons: Sunil Bajpai, Natalia K. Lebedeva

11:20-11:40 Chronostratigraphy of the Jurassic–Cretaceous lacustrine deposits in southeast Mongolia: Brief results of Japan-Mongolia Joint research project Hisao Ando* (Ibaraki University), H. Hasegawa (Nagoya University), Ichinnorov N. (Paleontological Center, Ulaanbaatar), N. Hasebe (Kanazawa University, Ishikawa), T. Ohta (Waseda University, Tokyo), T. Hasegawa (Kanazawa University, Ishikawa), M. Yamamoto (Hokkaido University, Sapporo), G.B. Li (Nanjing Institutes of Geology and Palaeontology), Erdenetsogt B. (National University of Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar), and U. Heimhofer (Leibniz University Hannover)

11:40-12:00 The Jurassic–Cretaceous boundary in the Asian part of Russia Oksana S. Dzyuba* and Boris N. Shurygin (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk)

12:00-12:20 Stratigraphy of Jurassic–Cretaceous rocks of Thung Yai–Khlong Thom area, peninsular Thailand Naramase Teerarungsigul (Department of Mineral Resources, Bangkok)​

12:20-12:40 Supersequenses in the Upper Jurassic and Lower Cretaceous of Western Siberia Alexander L. Beisel (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk)

12:40-14:00 Lunch

Chairpersons: Bainian Sun, Ekaterina B. Pestchevitskaya

14:00-14:20 Lower Cretaceous formations and palynology of the Matad area (Tamsag Basin), southeastern Mongolia Ichinnorov Niiden* (Institute of Paleontology and Geology, Ulaanbaatar), Christa-Ch. Hofmann (University of Vienna), Hitoshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University), and Uranbileg Luvsantseden (Institute of Paleontology and Geology, Ulaanbaatar)

14:20-14:40 Environments of conservation of the dinosaurs in the Mesozoic deposits of south-eastern West Siberia (Shestakovskii Yar section) Olga N. Zlobina (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk)

14:40-15:00 Palynology and magnetostratigraphy of Deccan volcanic associated sedimentary sequence of Amarkantak Group in Central India: Age and paleoenvironment Deepali Thakre*, Bandana Samant, and Dhananjay M. Mohabey (RTM Nagpur University)

15:00-15:20 The closing age of Himalayan Tethys: New evidence from planktic foraminifera Guobiao Li (China University of Geosciences, Beijing)

16:30-18:30 Excursion to the Novosibirsk Zoo

19:00-21:00 Conference dinner (Sky Panoramic Restaurant)​

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Session 5

Cretaceous vertebrates of Asia and the Western Pacific

Chairpersons: Dhananjay M. Mohabey, Lina B. Golovneva

09:00-09:20 Lithostratigraphy and biota of the Late Cretaceous dinosaur bearing Lameta and Intertrappean sediments along Salbardi fault in Betul and Amravati districts of Central India Hemant Sonkusare*, Bandana Samant, and Dhananjay M. Mohabey (RTM Nagpur University)

09:20-09:40 Fossil vertebrates from the Late Cretaceous Tamagawa Formation (Turonian) of Kuji City, Iwate Prefecture, northeastern Japan Ren Hirayama* (Waseda University, Tokyo), T. Takisawa (Kuji Amber Museum), K. Sasaki (Kuji City Office), T. Sonoda (Fukui Prefectural Dinosaur Museum, Katsuyama), M. Yoshida, A. Takekawa (the University of Tokyo), Sh. Mitsuzuka (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd., Shizuoka), Y. Kobayashi (Hokkaido University, Sapporo), T. Tsuihiji (the University of Tokyo), R. Matsumoto (Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, Odawara), M. Kurosu (China University of Geosciences, Beijing), Y. Takakuwa (Gunma Museum of Natural History, Tomioka), S. Miyata (Josai University, Tokyo), and Y. Tsutsumi (National Museum of Nature and Science, Tsukuba)

09:40-10:00 Late Cretaceous (Maastrichtian) vertebrate fossils from inland basins of Indian peninsula – their palaeogeographic significance Arun Bhadran (Geological Survey of India, Kolkata)​

10:00-10:20 Stable isotope composition of modern and fossil archosaur eggshells as a tracer of animal ecology, living environment and reproductive strategy Romain Amiot*, Nicolas Lazzerini, Christophe Lécuyer, and François Fourel (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 and Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)

10:20-10:40 Coffee Break

Chairpersons: Romain Amiot, Oksana S. Dzyuba

10:40-11:00 Early Cretaceous fossil sites in Kalasin Province, Thailand Orn-uma Summart*, Kamonlak Wongko, and Phornphen Chantasit (Department of Mineral Resource, Bangkok)

11:00-11:20 Historical stages of natural science collection formation in the Kemerovo Regional Museum Olga A. Feofanova (Kemerovo Regional Museum)

11:20-11:40 The history of discovery and research of the Shestakovo locality of Early Cretaceous vertebrates Alexander E. Kostyunin (Kemerovo Regional Museum)

11:40-12:00 Results of paleontological excavations 2014–2015 held by the Kemerovo Regional Museum at the Early Cretaceous Shestakovo vertebrate localities Natalia V. Demidenko* (Kemerovo Regional Museum) and Eugene N. Maschenko (Borissiak Paleontological Institute, Moscow)

Poster Session

12:00-12:40

Fossil woods from the Bykov Formation (Late Cenomanian–Early Campanian) of Sakhalin Island, Russian Far East Maxim A. Afonin (Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Vladivostok)​

The Lower Cretaceous continental vertebrate fauna from the Shestakovo locality (West Siberia): Results of 20-year research Stepan V. Ivantsov, Aleksey V. Fayngerts, Sergey V. Leshchinskiy (Tomsk State University), Anton S. Rezviy (Museum of Nature and Man, Khanty-Mansiysk), Pavel P. Skutschas, and Aleksandr O. Averianov (Tomsk State University)

Ryazanian (Boreal Berriasian) ammonite succession of the Nordvik section (Russian Arctic): Revision and new data Alexander E. Igolnikov (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk), Mikhail A. Rogov (Geological Institute, Moscow), and Alexandr S. Alifirov (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk)

Reinvestigation of an Early Cretaceous eutherian mammal Endotherium niinomii Nao Kusuhashi (Ehime University), Yuan-qing Wang, and Chuan-kui Li (Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology, Beijing)

The Cretaceous flora of Mongolia and its paleoenvironment Uranbileg Luvsantseden, Ichinnorov Niiden (Institute of Paleontology and Geology, Ulaanbaatar), and Eviikhuu Adiya (Uyan Geo Resource LLC, Ulaanbaatar)

The neuropteran assemblage (Insecta) of the mid-Cretaceous Burmese amber confirms transitional character of its biota Vladimir N. Makarkin (Institute of Biology and Soil Science, Vladivostok)

Upper Cretaceous palynology (spores, pollen and dinoflagellate cysts) of the Yakovlevskaya-2 borehole, Ust-Yenisei region Irina V. Smokotina (AC “Siberian PGO”, Krasnoyarsk)

Bio- and lithostratigraphy of the Jurassic–Cretaceous boundary deposits in the Komsomolsk section (Russian Far East) Olga S. Urman, Oksana S. Dzyuba, Boris N. Shurygin (Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Novosibirsk), and Galina L. Kirillova (Kosygin Institute of Tectonics and Geophysics, Khabarovsk)​

12:40-14:00 Lunch

Closing Session and IGCP608 business meeting

Chairperson: Hisao Ando

14:00-14:20 Results of previous stages of researches under the IGCP608 and the detailed project plan to be undertaken over the next year (2017) Hisao Ando

14:20-14:40 Introduction of the Fifth International Symposium of IGCP608 in Korea Hisao Ando

14:40-14:50 Statistical data on the Fourth International Symposium of IGCP608 Boris N. Shurygin

15:00-16:30 Excursion to the Archaeology and Ethnography  Museum​